Pennsylvania’s State Capital Area- Harriburg and its Businesses

We offer reviews of the city of Harrisburg and its surrounding venues and businesses. Offering interesting tips on where to find great local services to help your business as well as places to visit while in the beautiful city of Harrisburg Pennsylvania.
Harrisburg has grown from a modest ferry outpost to a picturesque capital city. The Harrisburg area offers an abundance of activities at a price everyone can afford. Harrisburg’s opulent Capitol Complex. Tours are held year ’round, Monday through Friday, 8:30 am – 4:00 pm every half hour and Saturday, Sunday, and most holidays 9:00, 11:00, 1:00 & 3:00 pm. 800-868-7672.
Harrisburg’s Capitol Complex barely scratches the surface of history. The Carlisle Barracks,Chosen by George Washington in 1757 to house the country’s first arsenal, is now the nation’s second oldest active military post. Tour the 1777 Hessian Guard House (Memorial Day – Labor Day), the Omar N. Bradley Museum (year ’round) and the grounds of the Carlisle Barracks. 717-245-3434.
Now, Everybody’s favorite childhood treat….Chocolate! Incredible and inspiring, the story of Hershey begins with the tale of one determined pioneer: Milton S. Hershey. Raised in rural central Pennsylvania, Milton Hershey would not only become known for the delicious milk chocolate bar that bears his name, but for his philanthropy and open-hearted generosity which still touches the lives of thousands. Tour HERSHEY’S Chocolate World and learn how the company makes its world-famous specialty. 1-800-HERSHEY.
As far as annual celebrations go, the largest one-day street-fair on the East Coast takes place here — in Cumberland County’s Mechanicsburg. Admission to Jubilee Day is free and so is the fair’s non-stop entertainment. 717-691-3310.
Harrisburg also has free summer music festivals at Reservoir Park that offer spectacular musical entertainment, as well as an excuse to walk the grounds of a city park recently receiving $1.6 million worth of improvements. 717-255-3020.
Harrisburg’s State Museum features changing art exhibits; visitors can take advantage of Harrisburg’s rich supply of art galleries. Starting with the Art Association’s gallery at 1 N. Front St. (717-236-1432). Second and Third streets in Harrisburg also feature a number of galleries.
In the business sector of the city you can find various family-owned businesses. One of the top well-known industrial hose shops in the city known as Hose Help Incorporated, specializes in making custom fit hoses for the hydraulic industry in the city of Harrisburg and worldwide. They also distribute throughout the U.S. a wide range supply of automobile air-conditioning hose and fittings repair products that assist small businesses such as radiator repair shops and tractor trailer mechanics that deal in A/C repair for their 18 wheelers. Hose Help Inc. 1-800-919-4673.
Information about Hampton Inn Harrisburg East (Hershey Area)
Address: 4230 Union Deposit Road, Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone Number: +1 855-271-3622
Location: Harrisburg
Amenities:
Includes a Fitness Center with Gym; Business Center with Internet Access; Workout Room with Free Breakfast; also Free Parking Kitchenette Swimming Pool Wheelchair access
Hotel Style Rating:
#4 Family Hotel in Harrisburg
#5 Business Hotel in Harrisburg
#13 Romantic Hotel in Harrisburg
Price Range (Based on Average Rates): $$
Hotel Class:2.5 star — Hampton Inn Harrisburg East (Hershey Area) 2.5*
Number of rooms: 145
Also Known As:
Hampton Inn Harrisburg East (Hershey Area) Hotel Harrisburg
Harrisburg Hampton Inn
Reviews:
“A must stay for a Hershey Park visit”
Reviewed 4 weeks ago
***** So I stayed at this hotel for a week in June when I was in town for business. I’m here now for 2 nights with the family to goto Hershey park. I was so impressed when I was here in June, that I decided to stay here with the family. This hotel is exactly 9.5 miles door to door. It’s just far enough from Hershey that there’s literally no traffic coming…
More
Stayed August 2015, traveled with family
*** “Great hotel for Hershey but not upfront about the type of “crib” they offer”
Reviewed 4 weeks ago
We stayed here for 3 nights with our 3 yr old son when visiting Hershey. It was about a 15 minute drive to all the Hershey attractions. We had a queen one bedroom suite, which was great to have extra space for our little one. It has a mini kitchen, sink, fridge, microwave, and plenty of cupboards to put snacks in.
Stayed July 2015, traveled with family
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________